Critical Area Commission for the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays

Monthly Commission Meeting Agenda

The agenda is posted approximately one week prior to the date of the Commission meeting. Times listed are approximate and interested parties are advised to be present at the beginning of the subcommittee meetings and the plenary meeting.

The agenda is subject to change in order to address modifications to agenda items and to accommodate scheduling conflicts of applicants and presenters. To verify that an agenda item will be discussed at a meeting and the approximate time, please contact the Commission the day before the meeting at (410) 260-3460. For directions to the Maryland Department of Agriculture located at 50 Harry S. Truman Parkway, Annapolis, Maryland 21401, click here.
 

Critical Area Commission
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays
Meeting at
Maryland Department of Agriculture, Annapolis, Maryland
June 3, 2015

SUBCOMMITTEES

AGENDA

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  Project Review Subcommittee                                                 

Members:

Setzer (Chair), Andrews, Beulah, Carter, Gabel, Goebel, Konapelsky,
S. Meehan, Moss, Nutter, Palma, Parker, Sutton, Varney-Alvarado

 

Anne Arundel County
Broadwater Water Reclamation Facility – Conditional Approval

Charlotte Shearin

 

Prince George’s County
Department of Public Works and Transportation
Piscataway Drive Emergency Failure Repair
Conditional Approval

Amber Widmayer

 

State Highway Administration
Roundabout at MD 234 and 232

Claudia Jones

 

Anne Arundel County Department of Public Works
Mayo Water Reclamation Facility – Conditional Approval

Charlotte Shearin

 

Anne Arundel County Department of Public Works
Georgetown East Elementary School – Conditional Approval

Charlotte Shearin

 

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  Program Implementation Subcommittee

Members:

Cummins (Chair), Clagett, Dubow, Feinberg, Gesl, Hewitt,
Holloway, Lawrence, Marks, R. Meehan, Rafter, Shanks, Sydnor, Trumbauer

 

Refinement – Town of Easton (Talbot County)
Critical Area Mapping Update

Lisa Hoerger

 

Refinement – Worcester County
Text Amendment – RCA Uses
Docks and Passive Recreation Areas

Claudia Jones
Nick Kelly

 

Refinement – Talbot County
Bill 1298 – Non-tidal Wetlands Review Procedures

Nick Kelly

 

Refinement – St. Mary’s County
Jason Mills Growth Allocation

Claudia Jones

 

Charles County
Villages at Swan Point
            Amended Condition on Growth Allocation
            Amended Habitat Protection Plan
            Amended Condition on Buffer Management Plan

LeeAnne Chandler

 

All Commission Members
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.  Lunch

 

Critical Area Commission
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays
Meeting at
Maryland Department of Agriculture, Annapolis, Maryland
June 3, 2015

AGENDA

PROGRAMS

 

 

 

1:00 p.m. – 1:05 p.m.

Welcome and Remarks
Approval of Minutes of March 4, 2015

Chairman
Charles Deegan

PROJECTS

 

 

1:05 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.

VOTE: Anne Arundel County – Conditional Approval
Department of Public Works
Broadwater Water Reclamation Facility

Charlotte Shearin

1:15 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.

VOTE: Prince George’s County – Conditional Approval
Department of Public Works and Transportation
Piscataway Drive Emergency Failure Repair

Amber Widmayer

1:25 p.m. – 1:35 p.m.

VOTE: State Highway Administration
Roundabout at MD 234 and 232

Claudia Jones

1:35 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

 

VOTE: Anne Arundel County
Department of Public Works
Mayo Water Reclamation Facility

Charlotte Shearin

1:45 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.

 

VOTE: Anne Arundel County – Conditional Approval
Department of Public Works
Georgetown East Elementary School

Charlotte Shearin

 PROGRAMS

 

1:55 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

VOTE: Charles County
Villages at Swan Point
            Amended Condition on Growth Allocation
            Amended Habitat Protection Plan
            Amended Condition on Buffer Management Plan

LeeAnne Chandler

2:15 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.

 

Refinement - Town of Easton (Talbot County)
Critical Area Mapping Update

Lisa Hoerger

2:25 p.m. – 2:35 p.m.

Refinement – Worchester County
Text Amendment – RCA Uses
Docks and Passive Recreation Areas

Claudia Jones
Nick Kelly

2:35 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.

 

Refinement – Talbot County
Bill 1298 – Non-tidal Wetlands Review Procedures

Nick Kelly

2:55 p.m. – 3:05 p.m.

Refinement – St. Mary’s County
Jason Mills Growth Allocation

Claudia Jones

3:05 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.

 

LEGAL UPDATES

Rachel Eisenhauer
Mark Talty

3:10 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

OLD BUSINESS
NEW BUSINESS

Chairman
Charles Deegan